Scoil: Tiobraid Árann (B.) (uimhir rolla 1285)

Tipperary, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Floinn

Long ago there was a college in Lattin and every year students used to come to Lattin to compete in a Lattin speaking competition. The students in lattin thought out a clever ruse to beat their rivals in the competition. This is how they did it the dressed themselves up in workmen's clothes and started working on the road by which their rivals were to come and when their rivals passed them they started speaking to them in Lattin and the students were surprised to hear the workmen speak to them in Lattin quite as good as their own. "Well said the students if the workmen can speak good Lattin the students must be very good altogether.
        1. buildings
    Lattin East, Co. Tipperary
    Dan Flanagan
    Bernard Flanagan

Years ago near Clonmel there was a big potatoe garden and there was a big wood situated near it. I was in the early Autumn and the men were working in the garden digging potatoes. One day while eating their dinner they saw some women all dressed in black came out of the wood and start collecting the potatoes in the garden, but when the men went back to their wash the women were