School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    melt suet and tallow on the fire. They peeled a rush and put the rush into a metal mould about three inches long and coming to a point on top. They put the melted suet into the mould and when cool they brought it out.
  2. In olden times people in this district used not buy any candles in the shops,only make them themselves. They had a mould for making them.This is the way they used make them. First of all they would put down a saucepan on the fire and fill it up with tallow. Then then would tie on a wick to the front of the mould and keep it straight. Then they would throw all the tallow into the mould until it was full. There was a yoke on the bottom of the mould and when the tallow would be cold if you pulled down this yoke, the candle would come down, made.
    Joan O' Toole
    Shanballyedmond, Co. Tipperary