School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. Patrick Waide, Baurnedomeeny, Rear Cross, Newport Co. Tipperary was able to carry two hundred weight of cement under his arm about forty yards. He was able also to throw a half hundred over a bar about eleven feet and a half . He threw it over a bar with one hand.
    There is a man in the parish who used to carry a table in his mouth around the house. His name is Michael Maher, Foilduff, Rear Cross , Newport , Co Tipperary.
    Kathleen Quigley
    Baurnadomeeny, Co. Tipperary
    John Quigley
  2. Once a man by the name of Sean Mor lived in Garavane, Rear Cross, Newport, Co. Tipperary. He was so strong that he couldcatch a bull and knock him. He could get his back under a horse and lift him off the ground.
    One day a party of men from Tour were carting limestones from Cappamore. In one car they had only one stone so heavy that it was a load in itself , probably a ton or more. It took eight men to put it into the car in Cappamore. These men had heard of Sean's strength but had