School: Rear Cross, Newport (roll number 12124)

Rear Cross, Co. Tipperary
Pilib Ó Muireadhaigh

1. There lived a man in Baurnedomeeny, Rear Cross, Newport , Co. Tipp , named William Kearney, whose favourite story was "Once a little black man". The little black man was a blacksmith who lived in London. This was his favourite story to tell anyone who would ask him.
    "Once upon a time there lived a man in London named Simon Dale. He was a blacksmith and he used to work at his forge every day. At night he used to be very tired because he had to do al the work by himself. There was no other blacksmith in London. Beside his house there was a lot of old trees. His house was a small cottage and right in the front of his door there was one tree and people now call it the horse chestnut tree. One night it was very cold and windy. Simon was tired of working and he came home. His wife had his supper ready for him so he ate it and then sat by the fireside. He was tired and he began to fall asleep. It was about half past eleven or twelve when they were sitting down very quietly at the fire. The first time Simon was about to fall asleep he heard a little knock
    Alice Nolan
    William Nolan