School: Lowtown (B.), Galbally

Galbally, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. There is a holy well at the Mooreabbey about a mile from Galbally. The water is supposed to be a cure for sore eyes.
    A couple of years ago a woman washed clothes in the well and it moved to the opposite side of the road. It is called St. Francis' Well.
    There is a well in Ballylanders and it is a very powerful well. The well is called Our Lady's Well. The water is a cure for all sorts of sores.
    Every year there is a pattern held in Ballylanders in honour of Our Lady on the 15th August. There are six rounds paid and the rosary is said during these six rounds. There is said to be a trout in the well. Some years
    Seosamh Ó Fearghaill
    Miss Healy