School: Lowtown (B.), Galbally

Galbally, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

There is a holy well near the Moreabbey about a mile from Galbally.

There is a holy well near the Moreabbey about a mile from Galbally. It is called St. Francis' Well. The well is situated under an arch on the road from Galbally to Aherlow. Long ago people used to visit the well and take children there to be cured from the whooping cough. Many cures took place there.
    The tree near the well used to be decorated. Some say the well removed from one side of the road to the other. The rosary was the usual prayer said there.
    There is a holy well in Ballylanders. It is called Our Lady's Well. It is visited eight days before the 15th August
    Mícheál Ó Cuimín
    John Fitzgerald