Scoil: Lowtown (B.), Galbally

Galbally, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a treasure hidden in the More Abbey. It was hidden by the Franciscans in the time of Cromwell.
    Some time ago an attempt was made to unearth it by a few men from Ballylanders.
    They made the attempt in the middle of the night. They started digging and after a while they felt very hard surface and they thought they were near the treasure. Suddenly they heard a great noise and a bull appeared to them and they had to run for their lives. Next day they decided to try for the treasure again and to bring holy water with them. When night came they came to the More Abbey again and they shook the holy water around the spot where the treasure was supposed to be. They began to
    Mícheál Mac Flanncadha
    James Fitzgerald