Scoil: Lowtown (B.), Galbally

Galbally, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr Michael Hyman of Garryspillane was the champion runner of the world about thirty five years ago. He was beaten in Dublin by Mick Kirby of Monour about the year 1910.
    Mr Patrick Ryan of Pallasgreen broken all records for throwing the hammer in 1918. He threw it 183 1/2 feet.
    Dr Pat O'Callaghan of Mallow broke his record in 1937. Dr O'Callaghan threw the hammer about 192 feet.
    Mr Michael Carroll of Lisvernane walked a mile and a half in five minutes. He won the championship of Ireland from Mr Cummins of Galway in Dublin. Mr Jack Blackburn of the Old Street was champion pole jumper of Ireland about 40 years ago. He won the championship from Mr Noonan of Dublin. Mr James Ryan of Ardnamoher was the champion
    Micheál Mac Flanncadha
    Michael Ryan