Scoil: Lowtown (B.), Galbally

An Gallbhaile, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. There is an old moate in the land of Mrs Cussen of Keylogues.
    It is enclosed by a large mud ditch. There are sgeach bushes growing on the ditches. There are blackthorn trees growing in the interior of the fort. There is a large flagstone in the centre of the fort. It is said to be the entrance to an underground dwelling.
    Nobody ever explored this underground dwelling but it is said that there are small houses probably owned by fairies under the ground. There are remains of human bodies supposed to be buried there also. Soldiers of the Danish army and the Irish army are said to be buried there.
    Lights were seen in a
    Liam Mac Gearailt