School: Lowtown (B.), Galbally

Galbally, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. There is a treasure hidden in our land. It is said to be put there by the Danes. It is said that there was a bull put minding it when it was put there. There is a man named Denis Mc Grath living near us and he went out the fields one night. He stood near the ditch to light his pipe. He heard the roar of bull far away The next time the bull roared he appeared to be nearer and the next time he was clapped up to the man. He turned into a ghost and was trying to talk. The man only walked away and left him there. It is said that there was a light seen where the treasure is supposed to be.
    Tomás Ó Riain
    James Ryan