School: Lowtown (B.), Galbally

Galbally, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. Saint Bernard's feast falls on the 18th February. It is said that St. Bernard (Berchert) lived at Ardane, Bansha, about 200 years ago. The water from this well will not boil whatever amount of heat it gets.
    If we have a stone out of this well in our clothes we will not get a bad death and if we put a stone from the well in a corner of our house it will not get burned.

When the great steamer called the Titanic sank in the Atlantic there was a girl from outside Bansha on board. She had a stone from St Bernards Well in her clothes and she was saved.
    A man from Ardane joined the Irish army in 1916. This man