School: Lowtown (B.), Galbally

Galbally, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. There is a treasure supposed to be hidden in the Mooreabbey about a quarter of a mile from Galbally. It was buried there in the year 1649 when Cromwell came over to Ireland. There is a big flat stone in the Abbey and it is said that it is under that stone the treasure is hidden. It consists of valuable vessels. The value of the treasure is not known.
    In or about one hundred years ago people tried to lift the flag but they failed.
    There is a treasure supposed to be hidden in Duntryleague. It is said to have been hidden there in the penal times. It consists of silver. There is a big hill around the place where it
    Seosamh Ó Fearghaill
    Mr Clancy