School: Lowtown (B.), Galbally

Galbally, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday are considered lucky days to get married. Thursday and Saturday are considered unlucky.
    Matches are still made in this locality. A fortune is given to the person who is getting married. The lucky months are January and February and the other months are considered unlucky.
    The custom is that when the couple are married the enjoyment should continue for some hours. Dancing singing and music are carried on at the wedding festival.
    It is said that if the man to whom the bride is getting married to walks into her house before the marriage (on the morning of the ceremony) the
    Pádraig Ó Foghludha
    Ballycrana, Co. Tipperary