School: Lowtown (B.), Galbally

Galbally, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. It is said that Cuchulainn followed a pig from Sligo to BALLYCRANA and killed it there. The place ever afterwards bore the name of Baile Crana. The townland of BALLINAMONA is situated about two miles west of Galbally. Turf used to be cut there in large quantities long ago.
    LISARD is about a mile and a half west of the village. There is a high LIos in the townland and from this the place got its name.
    DÚN TRÍ LIAGH is about three miles west of Galbally. There was a Dún there long ago and Cormac Ceas, son of Olliol Olum made a bed there between three large flagstones after the batle os Samhain
    The Height of the Mill is near Mr Morrissey's on the Gleneffy road. There was a mill there long ago.
    Ballycrana, Co. Tipperary
    Mícheál Ó Cuimín