School: Lowtown (B.), Galbally

Galbally, Co. Limerick
Pádraig Ó Ceallacháin

1. There is a fairy fort in Keylogues. It is on Mr Stanton's land and it is called "Stanton's moate". It is round and is enclosed by a ditch of earth and stones. There are a lot of bushes in the moate. There is an entrance hole in the middle. A man from Galway attempted to go down the hole some years ago but he was driven back by a mad bull.
    There is another moate in the land of Mrs Cussen of Keylogues. It is round and is enclosed by a large ditch of earth and stones. There are a lot of briers and bushes in the moate. There is a flagstone in the middle. It is said to be an entrance to an underground tunnel. Nobody ever went down there but it is said that there are small houses under the ground probably owned by fairies. Lights were
    Micheál Mac Fhlanncadha
    Park, Co. Limerick