School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

according to the custom. In this district the Winter fairs are the largest.
    In former years after a fair on a hill, the people used to gather into two sections and start fighting with sticks until one side would win, but that has all died away now.
    Written by:- Margaret Casey. Main St.
    Told by: Mr. Moran Ge N.T. aged 66.
  2. There are three landlords in our district, Mr Hunt, Mr Hewson, and Mr White. Mr Hewson is the landlord of the east side of the district where I am living. Their ancestors have been landlords since the time of Cromwell. Many evictions have taken place years ago but none have taken place recently. The landlords are good, fair, just and just, now, but in former they were wicked, and unjust and