School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

and unfair.
    The landlords came as soldiers with Cromwells army. The fought against the Irish landlords and won their possessions.
    Written by Mary Moran.
    Told by her father
  2. There are four landlords here they are Mr Hunt, Mr Hewson, Mr Cussen and Mr Sheehy. Some of them are fair men and more are very unfair. Evictions very often take place very often in the district. If people did not pay their rent they were thrown out on the side of the road.
    Some of them used go into homes and other used go in to other countries and work. The landlord first settled down in the district 1640. He got his title first from the English. Some tenants were punished and others were not.
    I heard tithes were collected long ago by the landlords from
    Mary Fitzgerald