School: Easgéiphtine (C.) (roll number 2040)

Askeaton, Co. Limerick
Áine, Bean Mhic Eoin

Easter Sundays
    People got up very early on that morning to see the sun dancing, eggs are used in large quantities.
    May Day
    Flowers are never picked as t is said that the fairies follow somebody who picks flowers in that day. On May Eve people sprinkle the farm animals and crops with holy water to protect them from any harm which might befall them during the year.
    St John's Eve
    On St John's Eve, people gather together at a crossroads and light a bonfire to honour the saint.
    St Martins Day
    A machine is never worked on St Martins Day because it is said that St Martin was killed by a machine on that day
    A Local Feast
    On the 15 15 of August every year a "pattern" is held at the Blesed Will of St Owen in [?]. This is a great local feast so many "make a day of it" by visiting Foynes and taking a "good drive" Halloween.
    This is a great Irish feast. Snap apple burning of beans and hiding of money, pieces of timber, thimble etc in the barm brack and several other devices "to look into the
    Pupils of Askeaton G. N. S.