Scoil: Ráth gCaola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1282)

Rathkeale, Co. Limerick
Seán Ó Coindealbháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he would sleep in it for a few nights he would pay him well. So Bourke said he would. As he was not afraid of Ghosts. Cahill told to him to come back about ten o clock. Bourke was true to his word and he came back at the appointed time Cahill gave him a good feed and more drink. He also gave him a fully loaded six chamber revolver and a bottle of whiskey so Bourke left and went across to the haunted house and went to bed but before going to sleep he finished the bottle of whiskey. About 2' o clock in the morning he woke up. The moon light was shinning in through the window and he looked down at the end of the bed where he saw what appared to be a hand moving up and down.
    Bourke ws very drunk and he gripped the revolver and shouted "Take down that hand" But the hand still went up and down. Again he shouted "Take down that hand or it will be worse for you" But still the hand went up and down. Bourke lost his temper and he shouted again "I tell you who ever you are for the last take down that hand. "But no use it still went up and down. So the thing he fired two shots at it.
    But soon Bourke was roaring with pain
    Robert O Brien