Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a simple Irish farmer out west who was one day visited by a German who wanted to buy a turkey. The German could not speak english but he managed to say the word turkey or something like it showing his pocketbook at the same time. And it is a toorkey you want to buy said the Irishman so he called his wife to bring the gintleman a toorkey from the hinnery. The wife spoke to her husband and said how can you sell him a toorkey when we never had the likes.
    The husband said give him the ould goose, can't you see not a word of english does the gintleman spake, sure he'll never know the difference.
    Lulu Ahern
    Killeagh, Co. Cork