Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About fifty five years ago a ship named "The Argo" was wrecked at Ballycrinane, about five miles from Killeagh. This ship had several hundred barrels' of refined oil. A beautiful image of a Godess named Argo was on this ship. A great gale swept the ship into the seashore. The tide went out, and the ship cold not be refloated. Many tug-boats came from Cobh and Cork to relieve it.
    The cargo was discharged and the crew landed safely. The tug-boats' made another endeavour, but they were unsuccessful and had to leave it so, as it was sunk in the sand
    A large number of those barrels' were auctioned by the revenue officers' to different merchants' around the district. A certain man got this beautiful image and exhibited it in his garden. It was a neat piece of architecture. It was to be seen some years' ago. The ship was blown to pieces and when broken was sold in different portions.
    Told by my father,
    Eileen Kennedy