Scoil: Cill Liath (uimhir rolla 8696)

Killeagh, Co. Cork
Mícheál Ó Murchadha

1. (gan teideal)

A great many years ago there lived in the Townland of Dangan a poor labourer who with his wife and large family occupied a small mud cabin.

A great many years ago there lived in the Townland of Dangan a poor labourer, who with his wife and large family occupied a small mud cabin. Now with he was very poor and his thoughts always turned to riches. He often heard the old people speak of a crock of gold buried in a neighbouring rath and if any one would dream of the exact place it was hidden three nights in succession he would get it. He often dreamt of gold but never could locate the exact spot
    When he was very old he had the same dream three nights in succession, in which he was told to dig ten feet to the east of the hawthorn bush. So fearing observation he waited for the next moonlight night. and taking spade and pick he dug in the exact spot, On reaching the depth of four feet he was enjoyed to hear his pick strike a huge flag, after strenuous effort he succeeded in raising it to find a crock of golden sovereigns, He took it home to his delighted family, who hid it carefully and only spent it very sparingly at first
    Patrick Cotter
    Curraghishal, Co. Cork