Scoil: Cnoc Sceach, An Léim (uimhir rolla 10603)

Knockskagh, Co. Cork
Ss. Mac Carrthaigh

became Father Noonan whilst the three girls joined an order of Nuns and died not many years ago.
    The next teacher in the school was GARRETT WALSH and an Assistant named Mary Shanaghan. Mary Shanaghan became Mrs. Walsh In 1870 it was recommended to have separate school's for boys and girls. In 1871 the girls' school was established with Mrs. Walsh as principal. Mrs. Walsh died in 1871 and Hannah Mahoney Cooladreen was appointed principal with Elizabeth Donovan of Gortnaduighy as her assistant. Hannah Mahony left in 1880 on marriage and Elizabeth Donovan succeeded her as Principal.
    In the Boys' Schools Michael Shanahan was Assistant to Garrett Walsh appointed in 1873.
    Garret Walsh was appointed Principal of Glandore in 1878. and Cor. OCallaghan was appointed as his successor - Cors o Callaghan was Dan Callaghan's son and he succeeded his father in Mall[?] in 1880.
    Elizabeth Donovan became Mrs Barry. (mother of Mr Barry of the Mall) she died in 1906 and Mrs. Donovan now of Kilmacabea succeeded her. Mrs Donovan left here in 1924. Schools were amalgamated under James ODonovan Princ & Miss Julia Browne JAM.[?]
    Miss O' Driscoll