Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Mr. Con Donovan's field in Dreenlomane and there is a fort in Mr. John Sullivan's field in Gurteenroe. There is a fort in Cussovina, one in Laharn, and one in Raheen. All these forts are circular in shape and there is a fence of earth around some of them. They are within view of one another. People say that these forts were built by the Danes. It is said that fairy people used to live in these forts long ago and they used to be seen by many people.
    One day a man was making a fence through a fort in Raheen and a cow fell down in the field near him and died. It is said that you could see seven forts from one.
    Hannah Hayes
    Mr P. Hayes