School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    Baltimore Harbour. They pulled their anchors and went adrift. Many of them were broken on the rocks. A steamer bringing a cargo of coal to Crookhaven was driven on the rocks near the Mizen Head.
    The rain was accompanied by severe thunder and lightning.
  2. There was a heavy snowstorm and severe frost in West Cork about the year 1915. This snow remained on the ground for seven days. In some places it was about three feet high. The hard frost was the cause of it remaining so long on the ground. A great many birds died of hunger as they could not find food for many days, and many rabbits also died of hunger.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    James Hellen