Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The travelling people that visited the district about twenty years ago were "Jerry the Quality," "John Relihin," "Ballybawn," "Jack from Gloun," "Primpeen Beara," "Old James Egan," "Norry Stracka," (Stráice) "Biddy from Sneem," "Anny Mooney." These travellers were travelling for a great number of years. Some of them used to sell laces and brooches and other small articles and some people used to buy from them.
    They generally used to come around for fair days, races, regattas, and sports. These were welcomed by some people. They also begged for alms through the country.
    "Norry Stracka" (Stráice) lived in Skibbereen, and for some time in Ballydehob. She used to be accompanied by her husband, Thade Stáice when travelling.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    James Hellen