Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said when hills look near we shall have rain, and also when a halo is seen around the moon that rain is approaching. When stars are glittering in the sky it is freezing. An old saying about the rainbow is :- A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning, and a rainbow in the night is the shepherd's delight.
    When a star is near the moon it is a sign of rain, and when the tram is heard noising on the rails it is also a sign of rain. When the sky is red in the evening it is a sign of fine weather. When the wind is north it is the sign of hard dry weather, and when it is east it is a sign of dry weather, and the south-east and south-west winds always bring rain.
    When the sky is bright to the south it is a sign of a storm approaching. When seagulls fly inland it is a sign of rain. When the fog is going east on Mount Gabriel it is a sign of fine weather, and when it is going west it is a sign of bad weather. It is also said when the country is covered with white fog it is a sign of fine weather.
    Frances Roycroft
    Cnoc Osta, Co. Chorcaí