Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The only hedge-school that existed in this district was at Lahern about four miles from Schull and Ballydehob. This school was held over 130 years ago. There was a Catholic Church built there afterwards. The remains of the foundation are still there near the house occupied by Mr. John Sweetnam. There was a big high fence of earth where the scholars sat on a large lump of stone and wrote on slates. They used to hold the slates on their knees as there were no desks of any kind. The teacher who attended this school at Lahern was a Co. Kerry man. He was paid by the scholars who attended. Two days a week he used to give in each place. He then travelled on to Goleen and Durrus and spent two days in each place. He used to lodge at some farmer's house. There was an old hedge teacher who travelled a lot of West Cork. His name was Jeremiah O'Donovan, of Greenmount, near Ballydehob. He used to remain in the farmers' houses to teach their children.
        1. foirgnimh
    James Hellen