Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Candles were made many years ago from fat melted in a pot. After the tallow cooled down they used to get lengths of cotton-thread and dip each length into the hot tallow and draw it up again and allow it to cool and they would dip each several times until such time that the candle would be made full size. They used to kill sheep and goats and from these they used to get the fat for the making of candles. The miners working in Dreenlomane barytes mine used to use these candles under ground. They were known by the name of "Strálógs (a)". There was a miner there who used bring home the candles, and use them for the frying of potatoes.
    Rita Helen
    Ráth Dhreóin Bheag, Co. Chorcaí
    Mr C. Hellen
    49

Two candles were made at one dipping and on one string.

Two candles were made at one dipping and on one string. [drawing on page] "Dipped" candles were sold in Ballydehob. They were stored by hanging on timber pegs fastened at each side of a board fastened to the ceiling. The board and pegs may still be seen in Mr. Joseph Young's shop in Ballydehob, parish of Schull, W.D.W. Carbery, Co. Cork. [drawing on page, showing pegs and elevation]