Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    fifty years ago. This when finished off was a fine linen. The spinning and carding of wool was another great industry.
    Wool was spun into thread by the women in this district with a spinning wheel about forty years ago.
    The weavers had their looms with which they used to turn this thread into cloth which was of a very good quality and hard wearing.
  2. There was a nail maker in Ballydehob known as Jimmy Punch. He had a small forge at the lower end of the town. The carters were drawing from Cork and they used to bring him a supply of small iron which he used to make into nails for shoes. He had a small anvil and bellows. He carried on making nails until about the year 1894.
    Candles were made many years ago from fat melted in a pot. They used to get lengths of cotton thread and dip each length in hot tallow and draw it up again and allow it to cool and they would dip them several times until such time that the candle would be made full size. They used to kill sheep and goats and from these they used to get the fat for the making of
    James Hellen
    Ráth Dhreóin Bheag, Co. Chorcaí