Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the townland of Dreenlomane in the parish of Schull, and in the West Division of West Carbery. The townland derives its name from a wood that grew in the district long ago, of which there is no sign now. The Irish of it is Doirín an Lomáin which means the wood of the bare place. It has a population of eighty-two people who form twenty-three families.
    There are four O'Mahony families, three Mc. Guire families, three Mc. Carthy families, two O'Driscoll families, two O'Donovan families, a Barry family, a Coughlan family, A Connolly family, a Hayes family, a Burke family, a Roycroft family, a Willis woman, a Minihane man, and a Capithorne man living in the townland.
    All the dwelling houses are roofed with slate, with the exception of one thatched house, and one felt house. All the inhabitants of the townland are Catholics except four families. There are only four persons over seventy in the land. They are Mrs. Donovan, Mrs. [?]eehan, Mr. Timothy Burke and Mr. Patrick Minihane. Any of them do not know Irish.
    Hannah Hayes
    Patrick Hayes