Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

people used to grow barley there.
    Valleys,
    "The Goaling Place." This got its name because the people used to play foot-ball there. "The big Mucklauch." This got its name because a sow had bonnives there. "Poll nascún" is the name of a pool of water in Dreenlomane hill. "The Soldier's lag." This got its name because a soldier was riding down there, and got upset and was killed and was buried there. "Muing" this got its name because it was a marshy place.
  2. There is a field in the townland of Mount Gabriel where there was a police hut at the time of the Land League days. This is known as the Barrack Field. There is a field convenient to it where there was a Land League hut put up. This is known as
    Cnoc Osta, Co. Chorcaí
    James Hellen