Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Red clouds in the west at sunset are a sign of fine weather, and yellow clouds at sunset are a sign of rain. A rainbow in the west indicates that bad weather is near, and a rainbow in the east indicates good weather. When seagulls fly inland stormy and rainy weather is near at hand. When the stars are twinkling, and when the wind is north-east it is a sign of frost. When the days are dark and when we have cold wind from the east we may expect snow. When there is a star near the moon it is a sign of rain or high wind. When the rocks shine it is a sign of rain, and when the hills are covered wit fog and the sky
    Kathleen Barry
    Ráth Dhreóin Bheag, Co. Chorcaí