Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The horse, cow, calf, goat, sheep, pigs, dogs, cat and donkey are the animals we keep at home. Each cow has a name and the horse has also got a name. The names of the cows are Polly, Starry, Rosy, Bausy, Strawberry and daisy. The expression used for driving cows is "how," "how." The house that we keep the cows in is called "the cow house". The cows are tied by the horns or necks to stakes, and the tieings are made of rope. A spancel is the name given to a rope which is tied on some cows legs to keep them quiet while milking. It is said that it is lucky to keep a goat with cows.
    The expression used for calling calves is "Suk," "Suk;" for calling hens "Tuk," "Tuk;" for calling turkeys "Peeny," "Peeny;" for calling chickens "Chick," "Chick;" for Ducks "Duck," Duck."
    The horse's name is Polly, and the dog's name is Spot and the cat's name is Dot. The stable in which the horse is kept is a fairly large house, built of stone and roofed with galvanized iron.
    Eggs are never hatched in light moon if possible they are put down in dark moon and it is unlucky to hatch an even number of eggs.
    Hannah Hayes
    Mrs P. Hayes