School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

1. There is a field at the bottom of our ground called "Tady Hayse's field". The name was given to it because a man named Tady Hayes had a hut there. He had been erected from his father during the Land League days, and this hut was erected for him by neighbours. He afterwards emigrated to America with his family. The field next to that is called "Black Gutter" because the earth is as black as gutter, and very much like turf.
    At the back of our house there is a "cabhlach". A woman named Maggie O'Connell was born there. In Mr. Willie Sweetnam's ground there is a fort called "Lois an Dugaí". I could not find out how it got that name. In Mr. William Coughlan's ground there is a field called the "Money field" because a few coins were found there years ago. There is also a field in his ground called "páirc gharbh" because it is very rough.
    Languages
    Cnoc Osta, Co. Chorcaí