School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. About the month of March 1934[?] a French boat was trawling outside the Fastnet and they got a great surprise when they brought up a dead man in their net. They then sent out a wireless message to all the French boats to find out was there any man missing. They then got back an answer saying that there was, so they decided to bring him into the nearest harbour which was Schull. In the middle of the day about twelve o' clock the boat was seen coming towards the harbour with its flag half-mast-high. A man that was coming to the pier mending nets, saw the boat and he decided to go out to see what was wrong.
    He got his punt and went out immediately. He went on board the boat, but he was unable to understand what the Frenchmen were saying. At last he went into a room and he saw the dead man, and he knew then what they wanted. But while he was inside in the boat his punt overturned and sank and he was unable to take the Frenchman ashore. He whistled and another man heard him. This man and a few other boys got a big boat and going out brought the dead man ashore. When they reached the shore they carried the dead man to the town hall. They were puzzled because they did not understand what
    Frances Roycraft
    Mrs J. Reilly