School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. Wrong deeds and their punishments.
    A family living in Dreenlomane at present - Daniel Mahony, father, became bad friends with another family by the name of Donovan. Some of the Donovans died of consumption. When they were bad friends Mahony went to the house of the Donovans & said he came to see how they were in the Sanatorium. Whenever the Donovan's passed the Mahony's mocked them by asking would they go for the doctor for them, & by reciting the line out of a poem -
    "Consumption has no pity for blue eyes and golden hair."
    The wife developed consumption and died of it within twelve months, and sometime after a son was taken to a Sanatorium, and died there of consumption.