School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Derreennalomane, Co. Cork
Seán de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    ten feet because the snow was dry and light and the storm drifted it along. It was on a Sunday morning and the priests had great difficulty in travelling. Father Bernard was in Ballydehob at the time and he was going to say mass in Dunbeacon and he was unable to go beyond Dreenlomane School cross. The snow lasted for about a week on the ground and the birds all died with the hunger.
  2. John Driscoll, Lether, Ballydehob, states that the snow remained until June 9th. There were men coming from Bantry fair on that date and they saw the snow on the north side of Bearna Gaoite. The day
    1. processes and phenomena
    Alice Hayes