Scoil: Doirín an Lomáin (uimhir rolla 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is said that when the sky is very bright and the stars twinkling it is a sign that it is going to freeze. When the rainbow is east it is a sign of good weather. When it is west it is a sign of bad weather. There is an old saying :- "A rainbow in the morning is the sailor's warning, and a rainbow in the night is the sailor's delight.
    When the wind is north it is a sign of dry weather. When it is east it is a sign of cold dry weather. The south west wind brings rain. The wind from the south-east brings most rain.
    Birds also foretell the coming weather. When the seagulls fly inland it is a sign of rain. When the swallows fly low is is also a sign of rain.
    When the cat scrapes timber it is a sign of rain. When the dog eats grass it is a sign of rain. It is a sign of rain when there is a star near the moon. When there is a circle round the moon it is also a sign of rain.
    The sky looks very dark and cloudy
    Nora Moynihan