School: Doirín an Lomáin (roll number 14235)

Doirín an Lomáin, Co. Chorcaí
Seán de Barra

1. There is a fort in Mount Gabriel in the land of Mr. William Sweetnam's, which is named "lios an Duggy." There is also a fort in Dirren, Lahern, Dreenlomane, Raheen, Rathravane. They are all circular in shape, and there is a fence of earth around them and a few trees. There is a hole in the centre of some of them, but anybody has never ventured to go through them.
    There are a few big flat stones in Lahern fort, and they are supposed to be head-stones. Long ago Lahern fort was ploughed and bones and bits of timber were ploughed up, and it is said that it was a grave-yard. Noise and music and crying was often heard when passing the fort in Direen. It was said that fairies used live there, and long ago that they used take away children, and leave a fairy instead of them.
    Frances Roycroft
    Cnoc Osta, Co. Chorcaí