School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. There is but one public graveyard in Beare- Island, and its not more than a century old. It contains only two tombs, and a very ancient grave with a cairn on it. There are some very high monkey-trees and other trees growing in it. It is not a level yard, but there is an incline in it sloping to the north-east. There are some wooden crosses in it but none of them are very old.
    Before this graveyard the people used to be buried in any field in the district. Very few people nowadays can remember any of the old graves, but a few are to be seen in certain places in the district. In a small island called Turk Island a few yards from the shore, are to be seen a great number of graves and along by the shore at a place called Bank there is a little patch of land
    Margaret Sullivan
    Mr F. Sullivan