School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Nowadays the children play a lot of games for example - hide-seek, skipping, see-saw, swinging and others. They were fond of making rag dolls and of shoe-boxes they made prams. The games are something similar to those which they played in olden times. To play "hide and seek" the players stand in a ring and the eldest child says, "Hide and seek all the week, sheeps head upon Sunday, half a crown on Saturday morning and the deuce of a min on Monday." The child on which the last word lies, runs out and they repeat the same words until one child remains. That person stoops her head and closes her eyes while the others go a hide, and when they are ready they say "cook." The other child comes in search of them and when she succeeds in finding them all they restart the same thing. For skipping each
    Crissy Sullivan
    Rerrin, Co. Cork