School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    The boy and girl never went to the church together, but one went before the other. If delph was broken at the feast that would be a sign of bad luck for the newly-married persons.
  2. As far as I can ascertain the houses of this district were as a rule thatched in former times. A slated or zink roofed house was sometimes found but thatched roofed houses were more common. Oaten straw, reed and rushes were used as thatched. A bed was place near the fire in the kitchen and the eldest member of the family or a sick member slept in it.
    The fire-place was in the gable-wall and the front of the chimney was made of stones and mortar. The old people still tell stories of houses having no chimney but they placed a bottomless basket on the opening in the gable-wall and bound it around with straw.
    The people in former times had very little glass for windows and those who had none
        1. buildings