School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. At this well "rounds" are performed and decades of the Rosary and prayers are said. There is a story told that a ship came into the harbour and there was a blind sailor on board. As he slept that night he had a dream that if he went to this well which was in the mountain that he would be cured. Guided by another in the morning he went ashore and found the well and at that moment his sight was restored.
    English
  2. There is only one holy well in Beare-Island which is situated in Ballinakilla mountain and a great number of people go there on St Michael's day to pay some visits to get relief from any troubles they would have.
    In the olden times they came in from all parishes and made a great day of dancing there. Women from Castletown came in to sell apples and biscuits and after it was a place for selling drink. This was stopped by a priest called Fr Sheehy, and now the people do their visits in a much quieter and religious way. This well is situated between two hills on a small height called "Cnoc an Aillaigh", and in the olden times when the priests were forbidden to say Mass they used to celebrate it near this well and it's waters