School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    at that time, and therefore the people had no idea of the time during the night and they all use to get up in the middle of the night and go to the church to take their seats early as the priest was always in very early from Castletown to say Mass.
  2. Christmas long ago was held with great demonstration. The first sign of the approach of the festival - the women went to Castletown with the fowl and then brought home the Christmas goods. The members of the family were very proud because they knew they had some luxuries in the house which were unknown during the year.
    The next sign was the school-boys with big sticks going out to catch the wren and the wren bush was prepared with brightly coloured papers and the wren was placed on the topmost bough. The dressing of the shop-windows was the next excitement the children crowding at them in admiration. When darkness fell on Christmas Eve the candle was lighted reverently by the father of the family
    Julia Harrington
    Mr John J. Harrington