Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there was a man named Sylvester Harrington opening a forge near where the present hotel is situated. He was a great smith and was very skilled in making spades and nails. In those days the smiths had no iron of their own, and therefore they had to be supplied with old iron stakes and other things, by the people. Two shilling or a half-crown for a set of horse-shoes in the olden days, and that was on account of the scarcity of the iron at that time.
  2. In years gone by there were four or five forges or blacksmiths' shops in this Island at each of the following townlands, Derricreeveen, Greenane, Ardagh and Rerrin Village. The work of the smith was very different to what it is to-day. The work was chiefly making spades, shovels, sleáns, nails,
    Julia Harrington
    Mr John J. Harrington