School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the gable wall. All the houses in the district as far as can be remembered were made of clay and mortar, with an exception of two or three which the front of the chimney's used to be made with rods and bags to leave the smoke pass up, and there was never a house without some kind of a chimney. Over a hundred years ago there was never a pane of glass in the windows only bags were put up when the wind would blow. The doors were made of rods with a cord on either side and they all bound together very tightly these were called "curiógs". Half-doors were very common in the district in former days but now there are only two or three.
  2. The old floors were made of earth, but now they are either cemented or boarded. Half-doors were common in the parish formerly every farm-house had one to keep out the fowl. There fuel was mainly turf and wood, and very little coal was used in those days. Splinters of fir and rushes which were in a shell of fish-oil were used as night lights and also candles which they made at home with tallow and wick.
        1. buildings
    Brigid Neill