School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. Marriages were celebrated in a much different manner in the olden times than nowadays. The people were married at the very young age of seventeen, and the women were dressed in a beautiful, dear, red or blue hooded cloak descending to the knees and tightened with a belt. The men wore suits as they wear now. Potatoes, plenty of meat and whiskey were the order of the day, while the house was packed until the break of day.
    The newly married people never went on a honey-moon but celebrated the week athome, or going on invitations to their neighbours' houses.
    Margaret Sullivan
    Rerrin, Co. Cork