School: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (roll number 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. The townland that I am living in is called Cloughland which means rocky land. There are twenty families living in it and twenty houses - seven of which are slate, seven zinc and six thatch. The names most common in this townland are Sullivans. The houses were much more numerous than they are now and they are all close together. Most of the people emigrated to foreign countries in former years. They went to American and Australia when they were very young.
    The land around here is very hilly and there is a lot of marsh land stretching along it also which is good feeding land for cattle. There are no rivers but two lakes one situated in the west of the Cloughland and the other in the middle of Cloughland and there is a stream leading from the one in the West to the sea which never dries and the other lake supplies the British Military with water. One old woman lives in the townland whose name is Mrs Sidley.
    Lizzie Sullivan
    Rerrin, Co. Cork