Scoil: Cobh Labhráis (C.) (uimhir rolla 7453)

Rerrin, Co. Cork
Áine, Bean Uí Shúilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from its situation near a hill. There are twenty-one houses in Ardagh most of which are slated, two or three thatched, and a few zinced. The population of the townland is one hundred and five persons.
    At the south-side of the townland there stands a mountain about 580 ft high with a martello tower on the very summit of it, built by the English in the year 1798. The land is flat and fertile in most places with only two streams as they are called running through it-, one dividing Ardagh from Ballinakilla and the other entering the sea at a place called "Góléen."
    There is only one very old man in the townland, infact he is the oldest man in Beare-Island. He is eighty-eight years of age and is able to go about the fields every day. His name is Mr Jeremiah Hanly and he lives in a place called the Point. This man is not able to tell many old stories, as he has most of them forgotten now. Sullivan is the most common name in Ardagh. There is not a field in the townland without having a ruin of an old house.
    Margaret Sullivan
    Ardagh, Co. Cork